Amateur wrestling and Brazilain jiu-jitsu coverage

Latest

Team USA Takes Home Hardware from Europe in Gi Grappling; Pankration

Team USA in Poland

Two world championships took place this past weekend in Europe, with Team USA taking medals at both events.

In Kracow, Poland, Sarah Schneider took second place at the FILA World Championships in the 58 kg Pankration division.  Schenider would end tying the eventual winner Synyavina of the Ukraine, but would lose via tie-break points.

In the grappling competition, Gabriela Foster (58 kg NO-gi) and  Ryan Rogge  (64 KG Gi) of the US would take third in their respective tournaments.

—–

Wyatt

Due south in Greece, Team USA’s Susie Wyatt took home four medals at the World Pankration Federation Championships. She took two gold medals in the Senior’s division for Pankration and Ammy MMA; while taking bronze in the Adult divisions for Pankration and ammy MMA.

 

 

2012 Olympic Womens’ Wrestling Final Day Live Results

Campbell

Final day of women’s wrestling sees America’s Kelsey Campbell (55 kg) and Ali Bernard (72 kg) looking to follow Clarissa Chun’s lead and get on the medals’ stand. Also competing are Beijing Gold medalist at 55 kg Saori Yoshida Japan, who looks to follow in her countrywomen’s  Kaori Icho footsteps as a three time gold medalist.

—–

55 kg

Opening round

  • Maria Gurova (RUS) def. Marcia Andrades (VEN) 6-0, 2-0
  • Ida-Theres Nerell (SWE) def. Sündeviin Byambatseren (MGL) 5-0, 2-0 
  • Marwa Amri (TUN) def. Um Ji-Eun (KOR) pin 0:36 period 2

Second Round

  • Lissette Antes (ECU) def. Olga Butkevych (GBR) by judge’s decision
  • Jackeline Rentería (COL) def. Han Kum-Ok (PRK) by judge’s decision
  • Tetyana Lazareva (UKR) def. Rabab Eid (EGY) pin 0:48 period 1 
  • Tonya Verbeek (CAN) vs. Geeta Phogat (IND) 1-0, 0-1, 3-1
  • Saori Yoshida (JPN) def. Kelsey Campbell (USA) 1-0, 1-0
  • Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE) def. Maria Prevolaraki (GRE) 2-0, 1-0
  • Maria Gurova (RUS) def. Joice Silva (BRA) 0-2, 1-0, 1-0 
  • Ida-Theres Nerell (SWE) def. Marwa Amri (TUN) 3-0, 2-0

Quarterfinals

  • Jackeline Rentería (COL) def. Lissette Antes (ECU) 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
  • Tonya Verbeek (CAN) def. Tetyana Lazareva (UKR) 1-0, 1-0
  • Saori Yoshida (JPN) def. Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE) 1-0, 2-0
  • Maria Gurova (RUS) def. Ida-Theres Nerell (SWE) judges decision

Semi-finals

  • Tonya Verbeek (CAN) def. Jackeline Rentería (COL) 1-0, 1-0 
  • Saori Yoshida (JPN) def. Maria Gurova (RUS) 1-0, 2-0

Bronze Medal Semi-finals

  •  Tetyana Lazareva (UKR) def. Geeta Phogat (IND) 8-0, 1-0 
  •  Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE) def. Kelsey Campbell (USA) 4-0, 1-0 

Bronze Medal Finals

  •  Jackeline Rentería (COL) def. Tetyana Lazareva (UKR) 0-1, 3-0, 2-0
  •  Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE) def. Maria Gurova (RUS) 6-0, 2-1 

Gold Medal Finals

  • Saori Yoshida (JPN) def. Tonya Verbeek (CAN) 3-0, 2-0

Medalists

GoldSaori Yoshida (JPN)

SilverTonya Verbeek (CAN)

Bronze Jackeline Rentería (COL) 

Bronze Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)

—–

72 kg

Opening round

  • Stanka Zlateva (BUL) def. Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR) 1-0, 1-0
  • Jenny Fransson (SWE) def. Ali Bernard (USA) 3-0, 2-1

Second Round

  • Svetlana Sayenko (MDA) def. Cynthia Vescan (FRA) 0-1, 1-0, 1-0 
  • Wang Jiao (CHN) def. Amarachi Obiajunwa (NGR) pin 1:09 period 1
  • Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) def. Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) by judge’s decision
  • Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. Kateryna Burmistrova (UKR) 1-0, 2-0
  • Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL) def. Leah Callahan (CAN) 3-0, 5-0
  • Maider Unda (ESP) def. Ana Talía Betancur (COL) 2-0, 3-0
  • Annabelle Ali (CMR) def. Josiane Soloniaina (MAD) pin 1:20 period 1
  • Stanka Zlateva (BUL) def. Jenny Fransson (SWE) 1-0, 1-0

Quarterfinals

  • Wang Jiao (CHN) def. Svetlana Sayenko (MDA) pin 0:54 period 2 
  • Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) pin 1:15 period 1 
  • Maider Unda (ESP) def. Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL) (1)-1, 1-2, 1-0 
  •  Stanka Zlateva (BUL) def. Annabelle Ali (CMR) (3)-3, 2-0

Semi-finals

  • Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. Wang Jiao (CHN) pin 0:17 period 1 
  • Stanka Zlateva (BUL) def. Maider Unda (ESP) 2-0, 2-0 

Bronze Medal Semi-finals

  • Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) def. Kateryna Burmistrova (UKR) 1-0, 2-0
  • Jenny Fransson (SWE) def. Annabelle Ali (CMR) 2-0, 1-0  

Bronze Medal Finals

  • Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) def. Wang Jiao (CHN) 1-(1), 4-1, 1-0 
  • Maider Unda (ESP) def.  Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR) 1-0, 1-0

Gold Medal Finals

  • Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. Stanka Zlateva (BUL) pin 0:46 period 2

Medalists

Gold - Ekaterina Bukina (RUS)

Silver - Stanka Zlateva (BUL) 

Bronze -  Guzel Manyurova (KAZ)

Bronze -  Maider Unda (ESP)

 

Olympic Wrestling 2012 – Day 1 Live Results

Chun

The 48 kg and 63 kg women of the mat kick off the wrestling competition of the Olympics. Bejiing Olympics vet Clairissa Chun is hoping to better her fifth place finish to make the medal’s stand.

Also, 63 kg American wrestler Elena Pirozhkova looks to make an impression in her first Olympics.

.

—-

.

48 kg/105.5 lbs

Preliminary rounds

  •  Clarissa Chun (USA)def. Shasha Zhao (CHN) 5-0, 5-1
  • Otgontsetseg Davaasukh (MGL) def. Carolina Castillo Hidalgo (COL) 2-0, 2-1
  • Iwona Nina Matkowska (POL) def. Patricia Alejandra Bermudez (ARG) 1-0, 3-0

2nd round – Winner’s bracket

  • Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (BLR) def. Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ) by pin 1:48 period 2
  • Carol Huynh (CAN) def. Thi Lua Nguyen (VIE) by pin 0:34 period 1
  • Isabelle Sambou (SEN) def. Tanoh Benie (CIV) 7-0, 6-0
  • Hitomi Obara (JPN) def. Maroi Mezien (TUN) by pin o:48 period 1
  • Mayelis Yesenia Caripa Castillo (VEN) def. Alexandra Engelhardt (GER) 2-0, 2-1
  • Irina Melnik-Merleni (UKR) def. Kim Hyungjoo (KOR) 1-1, 4-0
  • Mariya Stadnyk (AZE) def. Clarissa Chun (USA) 2-0, 3-0
  • Iwona Nina Matkowska (POL) def. Otgontsetseg Davaasukh (MGL) pin 1:33 period 3

Quarterfinals

  • Carol Huynh (CAN) def. Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (BLR) 6-0, 3-0
  • Hitomi Obara (JPN) def. Isabelle Sambou (SEN) 2-0, 5-0
  • Irina Melnik-Merleni (UKR) def. Mayelis Yesenia Caripa Castillo (VEN) pin 1:25 period 1
  • Mariya Stadnyk (AZE) def. Iwona Nina Matkowska (POL) 2-0, 4-1

Semi-finals

  • Hitomi Obara (JPN) def. Carol Huynh (CAN) 2-0, 2-1
  • Mariya Stadnyk (AZE) def. Irina Melnik-Merleni (UKR)  1-0, 3-0

Bronze Medal Semi-final

  • Clarissa Chun (USA) def. Iwona Nina Matkowska (POL) pin 0:43 period 2
  • Isabelle Sambou (SEN) def. Maroi Mezien (TUN) pin 1:30 period 3

Bronze Medal Finals (2 medals awarded)

  • Carol Huynh (CAN)  def. Isabelle Sambou (SEN) 1-0, 3-0
  • Clarissa Chun (USA) def. Irina Melnik-Merleni (UKR)   1-0, 3-0

Gold Medal Finals

  • Hitomi Obara (JPN)  def. Mariya Stadnyk (AZE) 0-4, 1-0, 2-0

Medalists

GoldHitomi Obara (JPN) 

SilverMariya Stadnyk (AZE)

BronzeCarol Huynh (CAN) 

Bronze –  Clarissa Chun (USA)

—–

63 kg/139 lbs

Preliminary round

  • Lubov Volosova (RUS) def. Maria Mcqueen Dunn (GUM) 5-0, 5-0
  • Katerina Vidiaux Lopez (CUB) def. Elif Jale Yesilirmak (TUR) by pin – 1:56 period 1
  • Yuliya Ostapchuk (UKR) def. Yelena Shalygina (KAZ) pin 3:31 round 2
  • Marianna Sastin (HUN) def. Jacira Francisco Mendonca (GBS) 3-0, 1-0 

2nd round (Winners Bracket)

  • Battsetseg Soronzonbold (MGL) def. Sylvie Datty-Ngonga Tara-Agoue (CAF) pin 1:23 period 2
  • Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT) def. Elena Pirozhkova (USA) 0-2, 5-0, 2-0
  • Henna Johansson (SWE) def. Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) 3-2, 2-0
  • Kaori Icho (JPN) def. Martine Dugrenier (CAN) 4-0, 2-1
  • Jing Ruixue (CHN) def. Un Gyong Choe (PRK) 7-2, 1-0 
  • Monika Ewa Michalik (POL) def. Blessing Oborududu (NGR) 2-0, 3-0
  • Lubov Volosova (RUS) def. Katerina Vidiaux Lopez (CUB) 2-1, 3-2
  • Yuliya Ostapchuk (UKR) def. Marianna Sastin (HUN) 4-0, 1-0

Quarterfinals

  • Battsetseg Soronzonbold (MGL)  def. Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT) 5-0, 5-4
  •  Kaori Icho (JPN) def. Henna Johansson (SWE) 1-0, 4-0
  • Jing Ruixue (CHN) def. Monika Ewa Michalik (POL) 3-0, 2-0
  • Lubov Volosova (RUS) def.  Yuliya Ostapchuk (UKR) 1-0, 2-1

Semi-finals

  • Kaori Icho (JPN) def. Battsetseg Soronzonbold (MGL) 1-0, 4-0
  • Jing Ruixue (CHN) def. Lubov Volosova (RUS) 2-3, 1-0, 1-0

Bronze Medal Semi-finals

  • Martine Dugrenier (CAN) def. Henna Johansson (SWE) 9-2
  •  Monika Ewa Michalik (POL) def. Un Gyong Choe (PRK) 1-0, 4-1

Bronze Medal Finals (two medals awarded)

  • Battsetseg Soronzonbold (MGL) def. Martine Dugrenier (CAN) 2-0, 1-0
  • Lubov Volosova (RUS) def.  Monika Ewa Michalik (POL) 0-1, 3-1, 1-0

Gold Medal Final

  • Kaori Icho (JPN) def. Jing Ruixue (CHN) 3-0, 2-0

Medalists

Gold - Kaori Icho (JPN) 

Silver -  Jing Ruixue (CHN)

Bronze - Battsetseg Soronzonbold (MGL) 

Bronze - Lubov Volosova (RUS)

Olympic Schedule for Judo and Wrestling

The Olympics kick off Friday and there is plenty of grappling action coming your way. Two judokas and three wrestlers are looking to be the first American women to win gold in their respective sports.

Here is the current schedule and where you can watch all the action live. (All times Pacific.)

Judo

Saturday July 28

  • 12:30 a.m. Live Extra – 48 kg Round of 32
  • 5 a.m. Live Extra – 48 kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 7 a.m. Live Extra – 48 kg finals

Sunday July 29

  • 12:30 a.m. Live Extra – 52 kg Round of 32
  • 5 a.m. Live Extra – 52 kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 7 a.m. Live Extra – 52 kg finals

Monday July 30

Team USA’s Marti Malloy (57 kg) competes today

  • 12:30 a.m. Live Extra – 57 kg Round of 32
  • 5 a.m. Live Extra – 57 kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 7 a.m. Live Extra – 57 kg finals

Tuesday July 31

  • 12:30 a.m. Live Extra – 63 kg Round of 32
  • 5 a.m. Live Extra – 63 kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 7 a.m. Live Extra – 63 kg finals

Wednesday Aug. 1

  • 12:30 a.m. Live Extra – 70 kg Round of 32
  • 5 a.m. Live Extra – 70 kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 7 a.m. Live Extra – 70 kg finals

Thursday Aug. 2

Team USA’s Kayla Harrison (78 kg) competes today

  • 12:30 a.m. Live Extra – 78kg Round of 32
  • 5 a.m. Live Extra – 78 kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 7 a.m. Live Extra – 78 kg finals

Friday Aug. 3

  • 12:30 a.m. Live Extra – 78+ kg Round of 32
  • 5 a.m. Live Extra – 78+ kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 7 a.m. Live Extra – 78+ kg finals

Wrestling

Wed. Aug. 8

Elena Pirozhkova (63 kg) & Clarissa Chun (48 kg) competes today

  • 4 a.m. Live Extra – 48 kg and 63 kg qualifying
  • 8:45 a.m. Live Extra – 48kg and 63kg  Quarter and semi-finals
  • 1 p.m. MSNBC – 48kg and 63kg finals

Thurs. Aug. 9

Team USA’s Helen Maroulis (55 kg) & Ali Bernard (72 kg) competes today

  • 7:45 a.m. NBCSP- 55kg and 72kg qualifying
  • 11 a.m. NBCSP – 55kg and 72kg quarter and semi-finals
  • 2 p.m. NBCSP – 55kg and 72kg finals

NBCSP is NBC Sports Network. Live Extra is free streaming online. You can watch the matches by going to http://www.nbcolympics.com/liveextra.

Video – ADCC Champ Gabi Garcia Glams Up for Photoshoot

She maybe on of the toughest BJJ fighters around, but it doesn’t mean she can’t look great off and the mats, and now you can too.

Multi-timne world champion Gabi Garcia released a preview video this past week to promote her upcoming clothing line which will work on all body types, to petite and pretty to curvaceous and salacious.

The line will be released on GabiGarcia.com.br soon. For now, check out Gabi striking a pose.

Stephany Lee off Olympic Team Due to Positive Marijuana Test

This past weekend, The New York Times reported that wrestler Stephany Lee has been pulled off the U.S. wrestling team due to a positive drug test after she competed at the April Olympic wrestling trials. She tested positivie for marijuana metabolites. She tested clean before the event.

Lee, who is a regular user, stopped using weeks before competition, but was surprised about the negative test from the United States Anti-Doping Agency. She stated that this has been the longest she has gone without before a competition. This was her first positive test in her wrestling career.

“I’m more angry than anything at myself,” Lee said. “I’m disappointed for the people I’ve let down that have been behind me. I’m sad. I could have stopped earlier. I could have prevented this.”

The situation mirrors that of MMA fighter Nick Diaz, who tested positive for marijuana metabolites before his last match with Carlos Condit. Diaz also stated he went without smoking it weeks before his fight. The Nevada State Athletic Commission suspended Diaz until February 2013.

Marijuana was banned in Olympic competition in 1998 after Canadian snowboarder and gold medalist Ross Rebagliati tested positive, but was able to keep his medal because it wasn’t on the banned list. The IOC passed the ban shortly after.

The debate continues in many sports, as advocates state there isn’t any “performance enhancing benefits” to smoking marijuana.

Like Diaz, Lee will be serving an one year suspension. The worst news is that she won’t be able to go to the Olympics in London. She only lost one period in her undefeated Olympic trials run. She was an odds on favorite to take gold.

In her place, Olympic trials runner up Ali Bernard will be representing the 72 kg weight class. She placed 5th in the Beijing Olympics.

ADCC Champ Gabi Garcia Leticia Ribeiro and Cyborg Santos Takes Home World BJJ Titles

Gabi Garcia Courtesy GracieMag

Several World Champions were crowned at the IBBJF World Championships with several upsets and repeat champions.

Light-Featherweight black belt Leticia Ribeiro racked up her 7th IBJJF world title, tying Hannett Staak’s record. Ribeiro also racked up her 15 overall world championship, the most by any fighter.

ADCC Over 60 kg champion Gabi Garcia took home the black belt absolute title by defeating Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa, being the first women to win an absolute title three times. Garcia also took home the black belt heavyweight title.

ADCC under 60 kg champion Kyra Gracie fell in an upset in the semi-final rounds in the featherweight division to eventual runner-up Marina Ribeiro. ADCC runner up Michelle Nicolini would take the title by defeating of Ribeiro.

Cris Cyborg – Courtesy GracieMag

In the purple belt division, Cris “Cyborg” Santos (who went under her maiden name of Cristiane Venancio Justino) won the heavyweight title for the second time in two years. Janni Larsson would take the open-weight title.

You can read the results below.

BLACK BELT

Light-Feather

  • FIRST Leticia Ribeiro Neves dos Santos – Gracie Humaita
  • SECOND Miriam Cardoso Cerqueira – Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Redmond
  • THIRD Sofia Rosa Amarante – The Avengers
  • THIRD Takako Abe – Paraestra Tokyo

Feather

  • FIRST Michelle Zonato Nicolini – CheckMat
  • SECOND Marina Soares de Araujo Ribeiro – CheckMat
  • THIRD Kyra Gracie – Gracie Elite Team
  • THIRD Bruna Noêmi Ribeiro – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Light

  • FIRST Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
  • SECOND Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa – PSLPB Cicero Costha
  • THIRD Elisangela Silva Fernandes – CheckMat
  • THIRD Bibiana Dios Tan Pacini S. Silva – GF Team

Middle

  • FIRST Luanna Alzuguir Marton Moraes – Alliance
  • SECOND Vanessa Oliveira do Nascimento – GF Team
  • THIRD Erika Carrarine Correia – Brazilian Fight
  • THIRD Valerie Lynn Worthington – Alliance

Medium-Heavy

  • FIRST Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Striker JJ / Góes
  • SECOND Penny Thomas – Gracie Humaita
  • THIRD Talita Andrea Nogueira – Gracie Elite Team
  • THIRD Polyana Lago Barbosa – Alliance

Heavy

  • FIRST Gabrielle Lemos Garcia – Alliance
  • SECOND Tammy M Griego – Gracie Barra

Open Class

  • FIRST Gabrielle Lemos Garcia – Alliance
  • SECOND Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa – PSLPB Cicero Costha
  • THIRD Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
  • THIRD Luanna Alzuguir Marton Moraes – Alliance

BROWN BELT

Light-Feather

  • FIRST Gezary Matuda Kubis Bandeira – American Top Team
  • SECOND Nyjah Easton – Team Lloyd Irvin
  • THIRD Marcela Thomaz de Aquino Alves – Big Brothers
  • THIRD Tove Grace Kristina Södersten – Alliance

Feather

  • FIRST Mackenzie Lynne Dern – Gracie Humaita
  • SECOND Tatiana Cristina Jardim Mayer Nascimento – Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
  • THIRD Cristina Maria Zakka Brandão – Cia Paulista
  • THIRD Yasuko Mogi – DeLariva Japan

Light

  • FIRST Ana Carolina Merlo Vidal Lebre – Gracie Humaita
  • SECOND Leanna M Dittrich – The Avengers
  • THIRD Angelica Cabral Firme Galvao – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
  • THIRD Jennifer L Russell – Gracie Elite Team

Middle

  • FIRST Charlene Marie Coats – Raul Castillo BJJ
  • SECOND Rachel Leigh Demara – Team Lloyd Irvin
  • THIRD Summer Dawn Krause-Wilhelm – Renato Tavares Association
  • THIRD Priscila Prandini Juni – CheckMat

Medium-Heavy

  • FIRST Nicole Lee Horton – CheckMat
  • SECOND Carolyn Sthephenson – Gracie Elite Team
  • THIRD Ludymila Ferrari Espindola – CheckMat
  • THIRD Jennifer Lynn Whitcomb – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy

  • FIRST Andresa Correa – Alliance
  • SECOND Cecilia Maria Minshall – Gracie Elite Team

Open Class

  • FIRST Mackenzie Lynne Dern – Gracie Humaita
  • SECOND Ana Carolina Merlo Vidal Lebre – Gracie Humaita
  • THIRD Charlene Marie Coats – Raul Castillo BJJ
  • THIRD Rachel Leigh Demara – Team Lloyd Irvin

PURPLE BELT

Light-Feather

  • FIRST Tammi Alana Musumeci – Alliance
  • SECOND Elizabeth Le Tran – Gracie Elite Team
  • THIRD Melissa Biscardi – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
  • THIRD Jessica pene – CheckMat

Feather

  • FIRST Karen Deisy Antunes Souza – CheckMat
  • SECOND Jennifer Turner – Alliance
  • THIRD Jhalan Lohoni – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
  • THIRD Kristina Barlaan – Nova União

Light

  • FIRST Margaret Aase – Gracie Humaita
  • SECOND Jena Bishop – Gracie Humaita USA
  • THIRD Eirin Cathrine Nygren – Frontline Academy
  • THIRD jennifer recinos – Gracie Humaita

Middle

  • FIRST Janni Larsson – CheckMat
  • SECOND Nathalia Abrahao Azoff – Brazilian Top Team Boston
  • THIRD Paivi Anneli Levonen – Cia Paulista – International
  • THIRD Glaucia Braga Libano – Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy

  • FIRST Alison Tremblay – Brazilian Top Team
  • SECOND Brooke Goldsworthy – Crispim BJJ BarraBrothers
  • THIRD Tesa Ho – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
  • THIRD Fiona Muxlow – Drysdale Jiu Jitsu Australia

Heavy

  • FIRST Cristiane Venancio Justino – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
  • SECOND Venla Luukkonen – Hilti BJJ Jyvaskyla
  • THIRD Meghan Tidgewell – CheckMat
  • THIRD Hillary VanOrnum – Team Quest MMA & Fitness

Open Class

  • FIRST Janni Larsson – CheckMat
  • SECOND Kristina Barlaan – Nova União
  • THIRD Alison Tremblay – Brazilian Top Team
  • THIRD Jena Bishop – Gracie Humaita USA

BLUE BELT

Light-Feather

  • FIRST Lan Ta – Cia Paulista – International
  • SECOND Delphie Dugal-Tessier – Machado Dallas
  • THIRD Jillian DeCoursey – East Coast United Queens BJJ
  • THIRD Anna Salome – Roberto Traven BJJ

Feather

  • FIRST AaRae Alexander – Team Lloyd Irvin
  • SECOND Erin Herle – Alliance
  • THIRD Mayra Mello Mazza – Alliance
  • THIRD Rebecca Hill – Gracie Barra

Light

  • FIRST Monique Medeiros Elias – Alliance
  • SECOND Jess Corinne Fraser – Maromba Academia International
  • THIRD Erica Plummer – Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
  • THIRD Megan Lomonof – Alliance International

Middle

  • FIRST Ana Carolina Vieira Srour – GF Team
  • SECOND Flávia Previtalli Baptistela – Gracie Barra
  • THIRD Ryan Christine Rogge – American Top Team Coconut Creek
  • THIRD Eveliina Karelehto – Hilti BJJ Turku

Medium-Heavy

  • FIRST Leah Taylor – SBG International (SBGI)
  • SECOND Skrobak Susanne – Werdum Combat Team Spain
  • THIRD Jessica Guedry – BJJ Revolution Team
  • THIRD Claire Silva – Kimura BJJ Academy

Heavy

  • FIRST Julia Forrester – Alliance
  • SECOND Hana Fisher – Alliance
  • THIRD Sherri McCann – Brazilian Top Team
  • THIRD Satricia Knake – Cia Paulista
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.